.Hello. I was arrested on a dui charge 1st offense noone else involved my arraigment is in sept.Should I start going to AA meetings now will that help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

.Hello. I was arrested on a dui charge 1st offense noone else involved my arraigment is in sept.Should I start going to AA meetings now will that help?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't know that it will help all that much, but it certainly won't hurt.  If you need the program, do it for yourself, that's reason enough.

What will help the most will be having an attorney when you go into court.  He or she will know how to use the AA meetings to best make sure that you get a minimum sentence if you're found guilty;  if there's any way to avoid being found guilty, that's part of the job as well.  One place you can find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption