Hello. I was arrested for a felony for failure to return a for-hire vehicle and it was my first time. I want to know, willI get jail time? I live in West Palm Beach, Fl.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hello. I was arrested for a felony for failure to return a for-hire vehicle and it was my first time. I want to know, willI get jail time? I live in West Palm Beach, Fl.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First off, you really should hire a criminal attorney in West Palm Beach, FL to represent you on this matter.  You are facing felony charges.  Possibly, since this is your first offense, your attorney might be able to work with the DA's office in getting the charge dimissed or at least in getting it reduced.  Your attorney could also try to get you something called "diversion". 

Diversion is offered to first time offenders and typically requires the payment of restitution for any damages, and attendance at an appropriate program; for instance if alcohol was involved then at a substance abuse program.  If a client successfully completes the program, pays any applicable fines, makes restitution, and does not get arrested during the participation in the diversion program, the State Attorney’s Office will drop the charges against the defendant and they may become eligible to have their record sealed and/or expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption