hello i’m looking for the repossession laws for verginia

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hello i’m looking for the repossession laws for verginia

i need to know the laws and rules such as no repoing after 9pm

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Go to your local bar association.  You can also check out the website www.findlaw.com.   They have the statutes of all states online (it takes a little figuring out to get past all the ads for lawyers), but they also have some good resources as far as treatises and simple explanation of multiple legal concepts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption