Can I fly to Peurto Rica while awaiting my adjustment of status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fly to Peurto Rica while awaiting my adjustment of status?

I planned on going to Puerto Rico tomorrow. I have a work permit and I’m currently waiting for my adjustment of status. Can I travel a straight flight without issues? What do I need to bring with me?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Although it is part of the US, you will still go through an immigration inspection. If you have the work permit, did you also get the travel permit? If so, you will not have any issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption