If I’m a notary public, can I notarize refinance or mortgage loan documents if the property is located in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a notary public, can I notarize refinance or mortgage loan documents if the property is located in another state?

Asked on January 4, 2016 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

All notarization does is essentially attest to the fact that the person who signed the document on a certain date is in fact that person--it has nothing to do with the underlying facts (such as where property is located) but only with the signature and signing process. So long as the documents are signed in person in front of you and the signatory provides valid ID, you can notarize.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption