If I’m a international student on F1 visa, how can I change it to a visitor visa and stay here for another 3 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a international student on F1 visa, how can I change it to a visitor visa and stay here for another 3 months?

My visa expires at the end of this month. I”d like to travel around and visit my friends and relatives and explores the new places and do a leisure tour. I have had filmaking, acting and screenwriting workshops for the past 8 months.

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You can file for a change of status to a tourist and request up to 6 months. You must provide strong proof of your intent, finances and plans. The case may take a few months to get an answer. During that time you will be authorized to stay. I would be happy to help process. Feel free to email at: [email protected]

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You can file for a change of status to a tourist and request up to 6 months. You must provide strong proof of your intent, finances and plans. The case may take a few months to get an answer. During that time you will be authorized to stay. I would be happy to help process. Feel free to email at: [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption