What has to be done to sell jointly held property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What has to be done to sell jointly held property?

My father recently passed away; he and my grandfather owned a property. They bought the property in the late 90’s for $10,501. My grandfather now lives in another state and wants nothing to do with the property and sale of it. My mother I now wish to sell the property. Im looking to know what I need to do, and/or have my grand father to do, to have us list the property for sale and not have him be liable to pay anything out of his pocket.

Asked on March 10, 2014 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your grandfather really wants nothing to do with it, then either ask him to quit claim his interest in the property to your mother, or she can buy him out for his original $5,250 investment (or whatever it was).  Then you mother will own the property entirely and she can sell it or do with it whatever she wants to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption