Is bankruptcy an option if I have a fair amount of investments and assets such as a few cars and motorcycles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is bankruptcy an option if I have a fair amount of investments and assets such as a few cars and motorcycles?

Asked on October 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It may be an option if you don't mind having your "investments " taken and sold by a trustee , with the oriceeds distributed to your creditors.

In a bankruptcy, you have the ability to protect the value of certain types af assets.  For example, a residence , 1 vehicle used by you, clothing, and miscellaneous other proerty.  The exemption laws vary by state so you will have to become familiar with your state's laws.  If the value of the asset exceeds the value of the exemption, the trustee can liquidate (sell!) the proerty to be used to pay creditors.

I would advise you to seek counsel before filing, expecially if you are thinking about doing it yourself.  The process, once started, cannot be undone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption