What to do if the co-signer of my car loan is trying to take the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the co-signer of my car loan is trying to take the car?

I bought a car recently and it’s through a loan form a bank. I co-signed with a friend and now she is trying to take the car and claims that she doesnt have to pay me back any money that I spent to get the car. I was the one who paid to get the car, made the down payment and have been paying for the loan ever since, as well as the insurance on the car. We had made a verbal agreement in front of the dealer that sold us the car that I would pay for the car and the car and title of the car would be transferred to me at a later time free of charge. I was wondering what I should do in this situation?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are in a bad spot and yu need to speak with a lawyer to help.  You are going to have to take her to court and prove an oral contract here and hope it does not violate any laws in your area.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption