What to do about changing my maiden name after marriage if I’m in the process of obtaining a visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about changing my maiden name after marriage if I’m in the process of obtaining a visa?

We started petitions and visa process and petitions we sent in my maiden name. I wonder if it would be issue and confusing for the process if i change my documents now into my married name ? I wonder If embassies and all would find it confusing if i in the middle of the process change my documents into married name and we started the visa process and sent petitions in my maiden name.

Asked on November 8, 2013 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It would not be confusing but you should clarify first what exactly you have filed already and where you are doing the process, in the US as an adjustment of status or overseas as consular processing?  Also, there is no obligation for you to change your name to your husband's name.  You are permitted to continue using your maiden name if you wish and it is not at all an indication of anything in the marriage as far as immigration is concerned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption