How long does a landlord have to retun a security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to retun a security deposit?

I have a question about my security deposit refund from my landlord. Today is the 7th. My lease ended on the 31st of the month before last; I did not renew the lease. I also told my landlord that I moved out the 20th of that month. After contacting her 10 days later to inquire about the return of my security deposit and where to mail it, she said that she will need a month to asses how much to return to me. However, 7 days beyond the month she asked for, she still did not send me my deposit and just emailed me a message saying that she used $865 out of the $900 security deposit to fix up the place. In all of my years of renting, I have always been returned my security deposit in full.

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Arizona, within 14 business days after termination of the tenancy AND demand by the tenant for return of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized list of all deductions together with the amount due and payable to the tenant.  ARS 33-1321.D.   An email about spending $865 to "fix up the place" is not sufficient.  If the landlord fails to comply with this law, the tenant may recover treble (triple) damages.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption