What are my rights regarding employment on a USmilitary base overseas, ifI got deported from the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding employment on a USmilitary base overseas, ifI got deported from the US?

I got deported from the US 3 months ago because I was charged with prostitution. I have an open case still and so have not yet been convicted. They deported me anyway when I tried to re-enter the country after a vacation. Now I’m deported for 5 years. I got a job on the US army base in Germany. But I will be working with a german company which hired me to work in a restaurant on the base. I want to get the installation pass so I can get on base every day to work without having somebody having to sign me in. Is that possible to get? Or will that be a problem because I got deported?

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, being deported from the United States is a red flag that may have to be addressed here but I am not sure that it will have a significant bearing on the matter. The place to check is with the base itself.  It appears that each installation has a set of rules and criteria for issuing installation passes.  Some bases, because of where they are located like in Korea, have different criteria to meet  over and above the "general rules" for receiving the pass.  I might also check with your employer, who may be the one to initiate the pass if one is available to you.  I am sure that your employer will indeed have gone through this before and probably knows the ropes better than you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption