Is there a legal timeframe in which to have a claim resolved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal timeframe in which to have a claim resolved?

I’m with a trucking company, we were transporting a load that was incorrectly loaded, the BOLs state shipper load and count. By the time we arrived to the shipper the load was defrosted, due to incorrect positioning of the load on the truck.The reefer unit was running the required temp advised per shipper through out the whole transit time.It’s been over 2 months that my insurance is trying to resolve this case, I have submitted the required paperwork on my part, but I cannot get any estimate how much longer it will take. Is there any legal timeframe that insurance have to resond and present their decision on this case?

Asked on November 12, 2013 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

At this point in the case with the insurance company attempting to resolve the matter, there isn't any timeframe; however, if the case is NOT settled, a lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or rights will be lost forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption