Is there a way to legally request disclosure of documents and an accounting of a trust so that I know that things are being resolved in the spirit of my parents’ intention?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to legally request disclosure of documents and an accounting of a trust so that I know that things are being resolved in the spirit of my parents’ intention?

I’d like to ask a question about the family trust. Both my parents have passed away, with my mother passing on late last year. Based on the Will some of the siblings in the family receive 12% of the family trust. I received a check from the trust recently for a certain amount and yet I cannot be certain that this amount represents a full 12% of the trust. Things have been quite emotional and tense in the family for some time now.

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You being a beneficiary should make demand for a copy of the trust, and pursuant to the trust you can probably ask for an accounting of the assets, income, and expenses. Obtain for yourself beneficiary legal counsel to represent you. DO NOT Sign off on anything until you can verify the information and the sums being paid to you is correct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption