What to do if I’m trying to get my car back after being detained after 2 months, if my car was towed by the police after I was arrested for driving with a suspended license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to get my car back after being detained after 2 months, if my car was towed by the police after I was arrested for driving with a suspended license?

I was unable to retrieve my car due to being detained. I am afraid the tow company will require exorbitant fees to get it back. Since I was detained and could not do anything, how can I get my car back without paying these fees?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will unfortunately have to pay those fees. The tow company is going to assume you could have had someone go and pick up the car or give proof of being a temporary power of attorney.  If the charge is still pending, contact an attorney to perhaps negotiate the fee down. Otherwise, contact the tow company and see if anything could be done. You may need to arrange for payment plans.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately under the laws of all states in this country I see very little what you can do to get your vehicle back without having to pay the storage fees that you have written about due to your detention. I suggest that you go to the storage yard and try and negotiate a fee for the release of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption