What are my rights regarding my deceased’s mother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding my deceased’s mother’s estate?

I am not sure what kind of lawyer that I would need; I would appreciate any help you could offer. My mother passed away 4 years ago leaving my sister and I our childhood home my sister an I do not speak because she got physical with me when I was trying to look over my mothe’rs papers. She didn’t want me to see anything and because she lives in the state she was able to get all of the paperwork so I have no clue to what is going on. The last conversation that I had with her she said the taxes are on the house I was told by a family member the house was sold. I have tried to something out about but I can’t seem to.

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Jennifer Marlowe / Law Office of Jennifer C. Marlowe

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to see a lawyer immediately to analyze and investigate your potential legal claims.  If you were owner of the property, and your sister sold the property without your knowledge and kept the proceeds, fraud may be involved.  There are certain time limitations for you to bring any legal claim against your sister, i.e. for a constructive trust, or any other legal action.  You may want to check the local county recorder's office for the deed to see if the property was sold and when. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption