If I’m looking to attain guardianship of my nephew, what paperwork needs to be completed and where is it to be acquired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m looking to attain guardianship of my nephew, what paperwork needs to be completed and where is it to be acquired?

He resides in one state and I reside in another. In which state should it originate?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Requests for custody and guardianship should be made in the state in which the child resides, so you would have to bring the action in the state he lives in and not your state.  Speak with an attorney about the matter.  It is not something that you should take on yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption