What to do about a J1 visa status and getting married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a J1 visa status and getting married?

I am J1 visa holder but my boyfriend is an American citizen and we want to get married. I don’t want to leave the program and lose my J1 status without making sure I am allowed do to it legally. At what point am I allowed to leave the program and give up my J1 visa? Right after we get married or after we file the documents?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This would depend on whether your J program has a 2 year residency requirement. What program are you in? Do you know if you are a subject to 212(e)? Please reply to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption