What to do if I am a small practice and I have a patient who came in for treatment that was agreed on but now she had reneged on or agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a small practice and I have a patient who came in for treatment that was agreed on but now she had reneged on or agreement?

She came in to get the final work placed and at time of placing the work she said that she did not like the color or shape (this is after several remakes of the product at no cost to her). She left with out getting final work placed and has not came in since. Now she is trying to get the insurance to get refunded, which is the only payment that has been made on her account. She has had no out of pocket expenses for any treatment. Is this something that is within her legal realm to demand back?

Asked on November 4, 2014 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Agreements, or contracts, are enforceable; and furthermore, there is only the right to seek a refund IF the agreement itself allows or permits a refund. (Assuming, that is, that the work done was the work agreed to and was done to professional standards.) There is no right to change one's mind about an agreement, again, unless the agreement itself allows you to do this. Based on what you write, it would seem that she should have any right to get her insurance payments refunded, and, furthermore, should be liable for any remaining payments. If she will not pay voluntarily, you should be able to sue her for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption