If I’m a renter and am being told my tub/shower needs to be reglazed so I’ll have to leave for a time, don’t they have to comp me and/or provide me with another place to stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a renter and am being told my tub/shower needs to be reglazed so I’ll have to leave for a time, don’t they have to comp me and/or provide me with another place to stay?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the reglazing is not due to damage (beyond normal wear and tear) caused by you, then yes--the landlord should either pay for you to stay elsewhere, provide another place to stay, or otherwise compensate you. In kicking you out of your apartment for a time, the landlord is breaching the contract (lease) between you: it is not providing you with the residence you are paying for. When one party to a contract breaches it, it is liable for the foreseeable costs resulting from its breach--in this case, your cost to live elsewhere during the reglazing. You could sue your landlord for compensation, if the won't voluntarily provide it to you (though depending on how many days out of your unit you are talking about, it may or may not be economically worthwhile to bring such a suit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption