What can I do about harrassment by my condo board’s president?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about harrassment by my condo board’s president?

I have an issue with my condo. Recently the board president approached me about my storage unit in the building, She wants my storage unit to build a paddle board storage area instead. In exchange she is offering me a smaller unit. I do not want a smaller unit. Aside from that, she has been harassing me with phone calls everyday at least twice a day. Finally she left a message that frankly worries me because it sounded as thread to me. What can I do in this instance?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the perceived threats that you have been receiving from the president of the HOA that you are a member of I suggest that you consult with an attorney to write a no contact cease and desist letter to the board president requesting no contact with you. If contact continues then a restraining order may be in order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption