What to do if at age 21 I went into a drug rehab but almost died from the medications that they gave me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if at age 21 I went into a drug rehab but almost died from the medications that they gave me?

They gave me methadone and klonopin. The next day I started hallucinating and they gave me more. I woke up in the ICU. I had to stay hospitalized for 6 days and my liver almost failed and I came close to dying. They had to give me narcan 3 times; I couldn’t walk or eat for a while. Even workers at the rehab said that if they hadn’t found me I’d be dead. This was a little over a year ago. Can I sue them? I am very traumatized.

Asked on October 2, 2014 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.

Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable drug rehab would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the drug rehab, it may be possible to settle the case with its insurance carrier.  Your claim filed with the drug rehab's insurance carrier should include your medical bills, medical reports, and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury / illness /condition and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

If the case is settled with the drug rehab's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the drug rehab's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the drug rehab.

If the case is NOT settled with the drug rehab's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption