Are valuables passed down from parents to children upon the death of the parents taxable in some way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are valuables passed down from parents to children upon the death of the parents taxable in some way?

My parents plan to leave me valuable antique furniture and artwork. Is there a good reason why they should gift me some of it over the next few years as opposed to leaving it to me?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that it would be best for your parents to seek help from an estate planner in the area as soon as you can.   The IRS requires that appraisals be submitted with the estate tax return when articles total in value over $3,000 or if a collection totals more than $10,000.  The appraisal must be done by a qualified appriser and the credentials must be included.  The estate pays taxes on those articles, not the beneficiary.  Now, a transfer of those articles during a lifetime - gift tax - does not apply in California as there is no state gift or inheritance tax.  But there could be federal gift taxes incurred. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption