If I was helping an intoxicated friend out by giving them a ride home after they had a car accident, do I bear any legal liability since I helped them leave the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was helping an intoxicated friend out by giving them a ride home after they had a car accident, do I bear any legal liability since I helped them leave the scene?

This is regarding an incident that occurred last night. My friend was following me back to my house when she hit a parked car (she was drunk). I pulled over to help her move the car from the road but her axle was broken. She was very scared and asked me to drive her home so she could call a tow truck. I drove her home and left (she contacted her parents about what happened). Today I found out that she was arrested for aggravated DWI and hit and run. Do I have any liability in the matter because I drove her home after (i.e. aiding in a hit and run)? I was not trying to help her get away, just help her get home so she could contact her parents and a tow company.

Asked on July 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with your parents about the matter as soon as you can and seek help from an attorney. It is never okay to leave the scene of an accident and I fear that you could be charged here given the facts as you state them. I understand that you were only trying to help but the law might not see it that way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption