If you are hired with the explicit understanding that your company will be providing transportation to and from your home to your place of work but then suddenly stops, can it in turn terminate you for job abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are hired with the explicit understanding that your company will be providing transportation to and from your home to your place of work but then suddenly stops, can it in turn terminate you for job abandonment?

It transported for 6 months but then abruptly stop with no notice and only justification is “it takes too much time”. Is there any type of recourse available to the employee?

Asked on September 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, unless there is a written employment contract guarantying you transportion, your employer is free to change the terms and conditions of employment at any time, such as by eliminating transportion and they could then terminate you for abandoning your job if you can't get there. They also could have simply terminated you right away if they wanted, wthout first eliminating the transporation that is because without a written employment contract, you were an employee at will and as such, your job could be changed or eliminated at any time, for any reason, without prior noticing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption