What are my rights if I was suspended without pay?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was suspended without pay?

I’ve been at my company for about 6 months and have no had any issues with my supervisor. I work in construction and I sent an email out asking for updates on pending jobs. It appears that the subcontractor we were working on these jobs with had just had a major falling out the day before and I was unaware. My supervise responded, copied the subcontractor and other office staff , and accused me of fishing for information for the sub. He then told me in the email to take the rest of the week off. He didn’t say with or without pay and won’t talk to me otherwise. I need to know if this is legal or if they still need to pay me? I have documentation to show what happened and that I’ve never had issues previously .

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does this unpaid suspension violate company policy, a union agreement or employment contract? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then I'm afriad that you have no rights here. The fact is that in an "at will" employment arrangement, a company is free to set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems necessary. This includes who to suspend without pay, why, when and for how long.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption