Can a pregnant 17 year old get married without her parent’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a pregnant 17 year old get married without her parent’s consent?

I am a 22 year old male and my girlfriend is 16 going on 17 in 2 weeks. We have been seeing each other for a few months with her parents blessing and things were going well untill she got pregnent, at wich her mother thew her out and told her to never come back. She is now currently living with me. We still deepy love each other and want to rase the child. We would like to get married for the sake of you child but her parents are of no help. Are there any legal actions we can take?

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The minimum age in KS to get married without parental consent is 18. There is no exceotion if the female is pregnant.
Those who are 16 or 17 can marry if they 1 of 3 conditions are met: (1) they have permission from a parent/legal guardian and judicial consent; (2) permission from both parents/any legal guardian; (3) or permission from judge if the parents are dead and there is no legal guardian.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption