What can I do if my daughter was treated unfairly by her employer and I feel it was because of her race?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my daughter was treated unfairly by her employer and I feel it was because of her race?

My 16 year daughter recently quit her job at an ice cream shop. They always accused her of stealing money and they recently had a customer that gave my daughter counterfeit money. My daughter was trained to use a counterfeit marker to see if it’s real and she did so, but the owner found out it was fake. Long story short, my daughter was being accused of knowing this customer. My daughter is African American. She was the only colored person working there. Also, the owners called the police and had my daughter questioned and they took all her info without me present. What can I do? She is so stressed out and hurt and now without a job. She never called out she always took shifts and they treated her so unfairly.

Asked on December 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There are several forms of legal discrimination that an employer can be accussed of. For example, that based on nationality, age, disability, gender, religion and race. In to prove racial discrimination in the workplace, an employee must be able to demonstrate that they were subjected to a negative job action because of their race. Although there are still cases in which direct evidence of discrimination exists, typically an employee has to prove such discrimination using indirect evidence. They ultimately bear the burden of proving that the employer's decision was discriminatory. The most common way to do this is to prove that the employer's explanation was a pretext for discrimination. In this case, your daughter's former employer claiming that she was fired for theft, not because of her race.
Since this is such specific fact based claim and therefore difficult to prove, you really should consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area. After hearing all of the details of the case, they can best advise you further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption