What is a first aid station’s liability if the people there used an unclean medical utensil on me so I have had to have numerous blood tests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a first aid station’s liability if the people there used an unclean medical utensil on me so I have had to have numerous blood tests?

I have had to have numerous blood tests to rule out things since then due to the object being contaminated with blood. The person who did it is aware but will not cooperate with me. I am trying to figure out what my options are here. I need help with paying for the blood tests. They will not pay for them. What can I do to get them to pay for my medical bills? Do I have to find something in my blood first or are they liable since it is their mistake? This happened at a theme park first aid station.

Asked on July 29, 2014 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If they will not compensate you voluntarily, you would have to sue them. If they were negligent, or careless, in their treatment, such as by not using a sterile tool, they may be liable; however, they are only liable for your actual costs (e.g. unreimbursed or not paid by insurance medical expenses), other out-of-pocket losses (like if you missed  work), and, for *serious* injuries or conditions which affect quality of life for several weeks or longer, possibly some amount of pain and suffering. If you are fortunate enough to not become sick, all you could likely recover are the costs of your blood tests; that may not be worth the cost of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption