If 2 years ago I was fingerprinted, had a photo taken and was fined for shoplifting, how can I find out if it is effecting my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 years ago I was fingerprinted, had a photo taken and was fined for shoplifting, how can I find out if it is effecting my record?

I have not been putting down that this happened because from what I remember they said it was a misdemeanor/infraction for petty theft. I am so afraid and I don’t know what to do. I feel like my life is ruined. I secretly paid the fine and never told my parents. I am too afraid to tell them and I don’t how I am ever going to get a job now. What are the steps and costs of getting it removed? I now live in another state; does it show up since I moved?

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all, no matter what state you live in, your record remains the same. As to whether or not this offense can be expunged, in PA it depends on several things such as: how old you were when the offense was committed (i.e. were you a minor), Was ARD involved (this is a special program open to first-time offeders) and the nature of the crime.

What you can do now is to google your state's name and the word "expungement". Virtually all states have information websites that can be of help. You will also probably want to consult with a criminal law attorney to go over the specific details of your case. They can then advise you as to whether or not your record can either be sealed or expunged and, if it can, how to proceed with the process. Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption