What to do if the damage to my car is more than what the adjuster says?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the damage to my car is more than what the adjuster says?

I was in an car accident few days ago. As part of this accident my car was damaged. I went to do car damage estimation. The dealer evaluate it for $2500. Few days later I was assigned a person to evaluate the car but from the insurance company. He did put a different number – $1800. I was wondering what do I need to do because this is a $700 difference?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you speak with the claims representative that you are dealing with and show him or her the $2,500 written estimate and ask for an explanation for the $700 difference. You need to get some gurantee from the adjuster in writing that your car will be repaired at any estimate given where you will not be out of pocket on the repair work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption