What to do if I have an authenticated court order for removal of my son in the but the order originiated in another state nd the state that he is in refuses to abide by the out of state order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have an authenticated court order for removal of my son in the but the order originiated in another state nd the state that he is in refuses to abide by the out of state order?

The custody papers along with a civil warrant for the removal of my son was denied unless the paperwork is “domesticated”. I do not know the process it takes to “domesticate” my papers. The court papers were set into effect 3 months ago’ the civil warrant went into effect last week.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You list Louisiana as your state, but you don't list the state that you were trying to execute the warrant in.  A civil warrant is usually good in the issuing state.  If your civil warrant was issued in Louisiana, then it will be effective in Louisiana.  Most states have similar "civil warrants" or "writs of attachment," which order law enforcement to assist the custodial parent in the return of the child.  You need to do is take your custody orders to the county where the child is being retained and file a similar motion and request like you did in Louisiana and have a civil warrant issued in that county as well.  Your current attorney may be able to request permission to file this motion in the other state.  If that state will not grant him/her permission to practice in that state, you may have to find a second attorney who handles family law matters to help you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption