What to do about a leak from an upstairs unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a leak from an upstairs unit?

Tonight, my boyfriend came home to discover water rushing in through his walls and ceiling from the unit above him. Unfortunately, no one currently owns the unit as the past owner passed away and the unit is in probate. My boyfriend does have insurance on his unit and his complex has a master policy. What are the chances that my boyfriend will have to cover any of the repair costs?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  More information is really needed here.  I am going to assume that this is a condo for the purposes of guidance.  First, it needs to be determined where the water is coming from and if it is from an area considered to be part of the domain of the unit owner like a hook up to a washer (or the estate in this matter) or is it from some common area that is leaking (a pipe in the walls).  He needs to make a claim under all the policies here and let the adjusters and plumbers figure out the source.  But he needs to keep a watchful eye and have some one independent (like a plumber) also come and take a look.  This way he knows the best avenue to pursue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption