What to do about a threatened utility shut-off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a threatened utility shut-off?

Our new landlord is currently in a legal dispute with my old landlord over past due bills. Since we moved in we have been living with no stove because of the past due bill with the gas company. We were able to talk to the electric company and they said they would not turn us off because of the legal dispute that our landlord is in. We just recieved a notice that our water will be shut off come Janurary because of a past due bill. From what we gathered of our new landlord they will not pay any past due bill from our old landlord. We’ve paid our rent every month and our landlord was using our money for things other then bills. Can you offer us any piece of mind as to what we should do?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the problem that you have written about I suggest that you contact the health department for an inspection of the unit due to the water shut off as being in violation of local code. If the new landlord is cited, he or she will have to remedy the problem immediately. I also suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you with the problem that you have written about as well. What is being done is in violation of the laws of all states of this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption