If an employer gives other employees their checks on Wednesday but holds yours until Friday because he is upset with you, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer gives other employees their checks on Wednesday but holds yours until Friday because he is upset with you, is that legal?

If an employer gives other employees their checks on Wednesday but holds yours until Friday because he is upset with you, is that legal? I have proof that he said checks are not giving out until Friday but I have statements from other employees they say that they got their checks on Wednesday. What can I do about that

Asked on February 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he held your check because you missed work due to being pregnant, that was likely illegal disability-based (preganancy is considered a temporary disability for this purpose) discimination: you can't be treated worse or differently becaue you are pregnant. That said, it is almost certainly not worth taking legal action over a two-day dealy in pay: you'd be entitled to very little, if any, compensation, since the amount of compensation is related to the loss or "injury" you suffered, and two days delay, while frustrating and unfair, is a very small injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption