If a healthy tree fell on a neighbor’s property with no damage, who is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a healthy tree fell on a neighbor’s property with no damage, who is responsible?

What is the easiest way to resolve this dispute?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Jignesh Shah / Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you asking about responsibility for cleanup?  More information is needed to fully answer this question, but assuming that the landowner where the tree was planted did not make negligent or unreasonable use of his land causing the tree to fall or could not have taken any steps to prevent it from falling, then the neighbor is responsible for the cleanup.  However, because there was no damage and to be a good neighbor you should offer to at least split the costs of removal and perhaps even paying for it.  The cost of removal is not worth damaging your relationship with your neighbor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption