Health insurance, Texas

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Health insurance, Texas

Can my husband legally take me off his insurance if we are still married and I do not have any other health insurance?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If he is the primary -- and you are not separated with a separation order or in the middle of divorce decree finalization, he may be able to take you off but whether it is legal is another story.  In other words, in many states, spouses cannot do such acts that would hide assets or negatively impact the other spouse without repercussions. Further, during some divorce decrees, one spouse may be required to carry medical insurance for the other.

You should speak with counsel in your state and discuss the circumstances surrounding this action. Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption