Health insurance for unemployed full time college student

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Health insurance for unemployed full time college student

Hi, I am a full time unemployed college student. I am forced to get my university’s health insurance, but it is too expensive and I can’t afford it. I am also denied mass health because they say they don’t offer it to full time college students since they are eligible for the school’s insurance. What should I do?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Full time students may still be covered under their parent's health insurance plans.  If this is not your situation, I believe that you can obtain health insurance from another source.  Who is "forcing you" to take the university plan?  Try www.usinsuranceonline.com for a free quote.  They have student programs.  However, be aware that although you may think that your university's health insurance is too expensive, often they get a group rate which is not as bad as one would think when compared to other plans.  When you compare the plans make sure that you have the details as to what the plan covers and what it does not (like lab work, hospitalization, etc.) what the deductibles for everything are (generally and for hospitalization, etc.).   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption