Health insurance coordination of benefits.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Health insurance coordination of benefits.

My wife has health insurance through her employer as well as being coverd by my employers insurance. After completing surgery and radiation treatment for cancer, we discovered that since MD Anderson Cancer Center is not in network for her insurance (primary) that we are responsible for over $10,000 in bills, regardless of the fact that they have been paid up to 100% of allowable charges under contract with my insurance (secondary coverage). We were told that they do not have to honor the provisions of the secondary insurance and can bill me for all charges regardless of discounts on my EOBs.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need reliable advice on this, and the best way to get that is by having an attorney who is familiar with health insurance law in Missouri to review all of the facts, including whatever coverage documents you and your wife have.  It can be difficult enough to try and predict a result even with full information, although the uncertainty often works in your favor as the consumer.  In some states, there might be a good chance that you would be entitled to a refund of the premiums you paid for the secondary coverage of your wife on your policy, because it might be "illusory" coverage.  Don't put this off, find the lawyer that you need, and one place to look is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption