HE HAD A CAR ACCIDENT WITH SUSPENDED LICENSE.NOONE ELSE WAS INVOLVED & HIM AIRLIFTED.POLICE REPORT SAYS CHARGES PENDING.DOES THAT MEAN ITS IN HIS FILE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HE HAD A CAR ACCIDENT WITH SUSPENDED LICENSE.NOONE ELSE WAS INVOLVED & HIM AIRLIFTED.POLICE REPORT SAYS CHARGES PENDING.DOES THAT MEAN ITS IN HIS FILE

IVE BEEN TOLD CHARGES PENDING MEANS NO CHARGES FILED, BUT I’M NOT SURE. HE ORIGINALLY CAN GET HIS LICENSE BACK IN JUNE. WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE? SHOULD HE TRY ANYWAY, OR NOT. ITS HARD TO HIRE A LAWER IF THERE WAS NO CHARGE. BUT I DONT WANT THEM TO COME & ARREST HIM EITHER. HIS LICENSE WAS SUSPENDED FOR 1ST OFFENSE DUI. THANKS FOR HELPING!!

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not KY, but I practice criminal defense law.  Based on what you are telling me about your situation, no charges pending means that the state has not taken any steps to prosecute him yet.  That however, does not mean they will not file charges.  If he is eligible to get his license back in June, then take steps to try to get his license back.  You do not need to hire a lawyer if there are no charges pending.  In fact, you can usually have this question answered by the police with a simple phone call.  They will tell you whether there is a warrant out for him if you call.  if there is no warrant out for his arrest, then he is safe for the meantime. If there is a warrant out, then i suggest hiring a lawyer and having him turn himself in so he is not arrested in public or in the middle of the night. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption