Does federal law supersede state law when it comes to tobacco age restrictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does federal law supersede state law when it comes to tobacco age restrictions?

I own a ECIG shop in HI. We have been open for 5 years and have never received a fine for selling products to under aged persons. Last year, the state governor signed a law that raised the smoking and vaping age to 21.

Today a worker was fined for selling a tobacco product to a minor a person who was 18. The worker checked an ID; the worker is disabled has only one eye he mistook the birth date on the ID to be 1991 when in fact the birth date was 1999. It was a tobacco sing and the worker was fined for selling to a person under 21. If federal law supersedes state law, can I choose to fight this citation in a federal court?

Asked on April 28, 2018 under Business Law, Hawaii

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Federal law preempts (supersedes) state law because of the preemption clause (Article VI of the Constitution). The case can be removed / transferred from state court to federal court. The case will be heard in the federal court in the judicial district where you reside / your store is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption