What to do if I’m having problems with my son’s school over his being bullied and it has done nothing to resolve the problem all year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m having problems with my son’s school over his being bullied and it has done nothing to resolve the problem all year?

Now my son is being traumatized by this and has nightmares.

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The sort of attorney help you need is known as a 'school law' attorney licensed in your state. Some of these sorts of attorneys tend to represent schools, and others, such as myself, assist students and parents. I urge you to seek such an attorney for help in your state. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption