Having problems filing insurance claim death benefits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Having problems filing insurance claim death benefits

My son was murdered back in
April of 2016 body was not
found until July of 2016 his
insurance company denied his
death benefits even though
premiums where paid.

Asked on December 5, 2016 under Insurance Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, please accept our condolences on your loss.
An insurance policy is a contract: the insurer has to pay when the terms of the policy, as applied to the facts of the situation, indicate that they should. If the do not do so, they are in breach of contract; and when one party to a contract breaches or violates it, the other party sue them to enforce the contract. 
So if you believe that under the terms of the policy and the facts of this situation that they should pay but refuse to do so, you could sue the insurer for breach of contract for the money. Ultimately, if you can't work it out with them, that is how you could enforce your policy and your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption