Having a DUI in Florida about 1991 and leaving the state before the final court date. What are options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Having a DUI in Florida about 1991 and leaving the state before the final court date. What are options?

Person stopped – receives DUI. Father has stroke. Takes father to family in other state and cares for him for 5 years before father dies. No place to live if returns to Florida and by this time no money to pay fine. Think it is first offense. Is now on permanent Social Security disability.

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'd suspect that there's been a warrant for your arrest in Florida, since you missed the court date. It may be that the only reason you haven't been picked up on that is that Florida doesn't know where you are right now.

Your best bet is to talk to an attorney in the Florida county where the DUI took place, let him or her review all the facts.  One place you can find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The attorney will not, and cannot, turn you in, even if you choose not to hire them.  You are protected by attorney-client privilege, and every reputable attorney I've ever talked to will go to the wall to protect that.  There are very few exceptions, for things like lawsuits between the attorney and client, and where the client tells the attorney of a plan to commit a serious crime in the future, and neither of these will apply to your case at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption