Do I have to let my sons’ father see them if I know that he’s drinking again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to let my sons’ father see them if I know that he’s drinking again?

I have sole physical and joint legal with my 2 sons. We live in one stae and thier father lives in another. I had agreed on letting him see the boys as long as he was not drinking, during times that he is not on the road working. Even if he usually doesn’t drink when he sees them I know he is an alcoholic and it’s a matter of time before he does. He called last night to talk to our oldest son and was obviously drunk.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have sole physical custody of your minor children per a court order and you suspect that their father is drinking alcohol again where he has a substance abuse issue, then under the laws of all states in this country you have no legal obligation to allow the father to see his children unsupervised. Your obligation lies to the children to protect them the best you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption