What can I do ifI have not been paid for work that I performed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do ifI have not been paid for work that I performed?

I have been working for past 2 weeks doing roofing work. The owner is now not responding to calls. He owes $800. As of now he has on given me $100 of that. What do I do?

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am hoping that you have a written contract here for the work to be performed.  If not then you are going to have to prove that there is an oral contract between you and the home owner.  I am assuming that you want your money sooner rather than later, correct?  That would mean that you want to sue the owner in small claims court in order to get your fee for the work completed. You may also have the option of filing a mechanics lien on the property which is a security interest.  That could take  a while to get paid on but in some states you can get paid immediately.  I would do both and soon.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption