Have I reached the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Have I reached the statute of limitations?

About 7 years ago, I was arrested for having music CD’s in my car. They charged me with copyright infringement for copying audio for monetary gain, which wasn’t true. I just wanted to know if I’ve reached statute of limitations. On this site it says 5 years, is this correct?

Asked on September 19, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations has to do with the time in which charges must be brought. In your case, you have already been charged so the statute will not help you. At this point, you need to consult directly wuth a criminal defense attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption