What constitutes slander?

UPDATED: May 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes slander?

I’m a member of a country club. About a week ago I arrived at the golf course at which I am a current member in good standing. The staff was not there so we decided to get a cart and let the pro shop know once they arrived (in the past I have been asked to put carts up after hours). We notified the pro shop once they arrived. They said no big deal. A board member has been going around saying I committed a felony. Is this correct?

Asked on May 27, 2011 under Personal Injury, Mississippi


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Slander is spoken defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person which injures your reputation.  A false statement that you committed a felony is slander.  A false statement imputing commission of a crime is slander.  Each repetition of the statement is also actionable as a separate claim for defamation.

You could file a lawsuit for defamation against the individual in question who made the false statement that you committed a felony.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption