Have I committed a crime and how should I handle this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Have I committed a crime and how should I handle this?

I purchased a house from a “friend” who had power of attorney on the house. He wanted to get the equity out of the house and agreed to buy the house back within a year. Three years have gone by and he has not bought the house back and he has started to be late continuously. We do not have a lease agreement and I have sent notice to vacate and I will pursue an eviction due to his continuous late payments and the fact that he has not purchased the house back yet. How should I do from this point?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It seems as though you are doing all of the right things here.  Once your "friend" is evicted you can either re-let the house, sell it, or move in yourself.  If you have any questions, you should consult an attorney in your area.  Absent any undisclosed facts, I don't see that you did anything wrong here however.

In the future remember, its best not to do business with friends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption