How long does spousal support run?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does spousal support run?

Under spousal support it say’s that spousal support shall be terminated in July 2011 and forever thereafter. Does this mean we pay through 07/11 or until 07/11? Please let me know do not want this to comeback on us.

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

BrianTest Brown

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

   

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's no single definition to most language in court orders or contracts--alot of times, it's defined either explicitly in the document, or from the surrounding context. There's not enough from what you write to answer this definitely, since, as you note, it could be interepreted either way; a lawyer would have to review the agreement (or court order) and any other documents or records (e.g. emails during discussions, or a court transcript) that would help provide context. Either have an attorney review the materials for you, or--if the monthly payment is such that it wouldn't be worth hiring an attorney to review--it may be worthwhile paying the one extra month to be sure and avoid any later litigation or problems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption